Self-driving car crashes and incidents, by city
Every crash that self-driving car companies reported to NHTSA, grouped by city. Data through Sep 2026.
Crashes reported
139 cities since Jul 2021
24 months
Last 12 months
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Injury alleged
9% of crashes
Cities with a page
10 or more crashes
Where
NHTSA removes street locations, so each city is one bubble. Open a city for street-level maps where the city publishes them.
Crashes reported to NHTSA
3,025 in 120 cities
Bubble size is crash count. Tap a city to open it.
Cities
Click a city for its map, trend, companies and crash reports. Change compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
| City | 24 months | Operators | Map | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San FranciscoCA | 1,124 | 333 | −15% | WaymoCruiseZoox | Street level | |
| Los AngelesCA | 390 | 233 | +83% | WaymoMercedes-Benz | Street level | |
| AustinTX | 283 | 181 | +183% | WaymoAvrideTesla | Street level | |
| PhoenixAZ | 271 | 93 | −8% | WaymoCruise | City level | |
| TempeAZ | 127 | 42 | +17% | WaymoCruise | City level | |
| AtlantaGA | 88 | 74 | +469% | WaymoMay Mobility | City level | |
| Las VegasNV | 76 | 41 | +141% | ZooxMotionalWaymo | City level | |
| DallasTX | 75 | 75 | new | AvrideWaymoTesla | City level | |
| ScottsdaleAZ | 67 | 22 | −19% | Waymo | City level | |
| MiamiFL | 40 | 25 | +1150% | WaymoArgo AIZoox | City level | |
| HoustonTX | 35 | 21 | +250% | WaymoNuroCruise | City level | |
| Santa MonicaCA | 32 | 16 | +78% | WaymoZooxCruise | Street level | |
| ChandlerAZ | 23 | 2 | −71% | WaymoCruise | City level | |
| Culver CityCA | 19 | 9 | −10% | WaymoZoox | Street level | |
| Mountain ViewCA | 19 | 12 | +300% | WaymoNuroApple | Street level | |
| MesaAZ | 19 | 5 | −44% | WaymoCruise | City level | |
| Beverly HillsCA | 17 | 10 | +43% | WaymoMoia America | Street level | |
| InglewoodCA | 17 | 9 | +13% | Waymo | Street level | |
| West HollywoodCA | 14 | 7 | +0% | Waymo | Street level | |
| ParadiseNV | 13 | 0 | −100% | ZooxMotional | City level | |
| Palo AltoCA | 13 | 8 | +700% | WaymoNuroArgo AI | Street level | |
| OrlandoFL | 13 | 11 | new | WaymoBeepMoia America | City level | |
| VeniceCA | 12 | 5 | −29% | Waymo | Street level | |
| San JoseCA | 12 | 4 | +300% | WeRideWaymoGhost Autonomy | Street level | |
| Daly CityCA | 11 | 6 | +50% | Waymo | Street level | |
| ArlingtonTX | 11 | 7 | +600% | May Mobility | City level | |
| South San FranciscoCA | 10 | 9 | +800% | Waymo | Street level | |
| NashvilleTN | 10 | 10 | new | Waymo | City level |
San Francisco CA
Waymo, Cruise, Zoox
1,124
−15%Los Angeles CA
Waymo, Mercedes-Benz
390
+83%Austin TX
Waymo, Avride, Tesla
283
+183%Phoenix AZ
Waymo, Cruise
271
−8%Tempe AZ
Waymo, Cruise
127
+17%Atlanta GA
Waymo, May Mobility
88
+469%Las Vegas NV
Zoox, Motional, Waymo
76
+141%Dallas TX
Avride, Waymo, Tesla
75
Scottsdale AZ
Waymo
67
−19%Miami FL
Waymo, Argo AI, Zoox
40
+1150%Houston TX
Waymo, Nuro, Cruise
35
+250%Santa Monica CA
Waymo, Zoox, Cruise
32
+78%Chandler AZ
Waymo, Cruise
23
−71%Culver City CA
Waymo, Zoox
19
−10%Mountain View CA
Waymo, Nuro, Apple
19
+300%Mesa AZ
Waymo, Cruise
19
−44%Beverly Hills CA
Waymo, Moia America
17
+43%Inglewood CA
Waymo
17
+13%West Hollywood CA
Waymo
14
+0%Paradise NV
Zoox, Motional
13
−100%Palo Alto CA
Waymo, Nuro, Argo AI
13
+700%Orlando FL
Waymo, Beep, Moia America
13
Venice CA
Waymo
12
−29%San Jose CA
WeRide, Waymo, Ghost Autonomy
12
+300%Daly City CA
Waymo
11
+50%Arlington TX
May Mobility
11
+600%South San Francisco CA
Waymo
10
+800%Nashville TN
Waymo
10
Sources
Crash reports are filed by the operators and don't establish fault. City logs are unverified public reports.