XoomPark has identified 1,606 parking sites in 52 Miami-area neighborhoods for car and van fleets: 857 list 24/7 access and 406 list capacity (144,507 spaces). Identified, not live inventory.

For fleets in Miami

Fleet Parking in Miami

Where cars and vans can park, charge and be cleaned and checked, and what to ask before you commit.

GET A MIAMI SHORTLIST →

The short answer

Cars and vans, not tractor-trailers. If you run rideshare, delivery, rental or robotaxi vehicles in Miami, most of the parking we have identified sits in Downtown Miami, Coral Gables, Miami Beach, Wynwood and the Design District, and Brickell. XoomPark finds and vets sites near demand and gives fleets one place to book them. Each site sets its own price, hours and terms, and every visit is recorded in XoomPark OS.

This page shows what we have, by neighborhood, and what to check before you commit. Counts are sites we identified from public listings as of October 2, 2026. They are not live inventory, and none of them is bookable until the site agrees terms.

A robotaxi service opened to riders in Miami in January 2026,2 and rideshare and delivery fleets already work the same streets. Each of those vehicles needs somewhere to wait between rides, charge, get cleaned and get checked. Conventional parking for fleets in Miami is sold mostly to trucks.

Miami at a glance, October 2, 2026
MeasureCountNote
Sites identified1,606Across 52 neighborhoods and nearby cities
List 24/7 access857About 53% of sites
List capacity406 lots144,507 spaces in total
List a height clearance18938 list 8 ft (96 in) or more
List a gate type0None yet, so ask every site
Live service labels10Staging 5, pick-up and drop-off 3, charging 1, wash 1

Tell us what you need in Miami

Share the fleet and the neighborhoods. We reply with the sites that fit.

Requesting sites is not a commitment. We use your details to reply about this request. Privacy

Which Miami guide do you need?

Which Miami neighborhoods have the most parking for car and van fleets?

Downtown Miami has the most identified sites at 286, followed by Coral Gables at 240 and Miami Beach at 239. Coral Gables lists the most capacity: 21,421 spaces across 61 lots, against 13,944 across 85 lots downtown.
Identified Miami parking sites by neighborhood, October 2, 2026
NeighborhoodSitesList 24/7Surface lotsGarages8 ft+ listedListed spaces
Downtown Miami2861478370813,944
Coral Gables2401553016621,421
Miami Beach2391435165,509
Wynwood and Design District1368513331111,705
Brickell6520162727,434
Hialeah49132801,716
Miami International Airport area492815814,688
Kendall422310111,236
Other Miami addresses4119145010,286
Surfside3636000None listed
Homestead331114102,091
Doral30181305,488
40 other areas360Smaller areas and nearby cities, each with fewer than 30 sites.

Counts and capacity tell different stories. Miami Beach has almost as many sites as Coral Gables, but most of its entries do not yet say whether they are surface lots or garages, and only 54 list a capacity. Surfside lists 24/7 access at all 36 of its sites, but none lists capacity, so the number of spaces there is unknown.

Height is the scarce detail. Wynwood and the Design District has the most sites that list 8 ft or more, at 11. Hialeah, Surfside and Doral list none.

What should a fleet check before it signs for a lot?

Check six things: hours, height, the gate and exit, real capacity, lot type, and who does the cleaning, inspection and charging. Our Miami data shows how often each one is missing.
What to check before choosing a Miami lot
CheckWhy it mattersIn the Miami data
HoursShift changes and overnight returns need access when the lot is quiet.857 of 1,606 sites list 24/7 access. The rest list limited hours or none.
HeightHigh-roof vans and roof-mounted equipment need clearance, and garages vary.Only 189 sites list a height, and 38 of them list 8 ft (96 in) or more. Ask for the number.
Gate and exitA manual gate or a payment kiosk can hold a vehicle that is trying to leave on its own.No site lists a gate type yet. Ask whether exits are open or plate-recognition.
CapacityYou need the number of spaces that are really yours, not the lot total.406 sites list capacity, and 144,507 spaces are listed in total.
Lot typeSurface lots and garages differ on height, lighting and weather.260 list a surface lot and 203 list a garage. The rest do not say.
Cleaning, inspection and chargingA depot is more than a parking space. Someone has to do the work.Services are labeled on only a handful of sites. Ask who does each job and what it costs.

No site in our list records its gate type, and only about one in nine lists a height, so those are the first two questions to ask. A short written answer on each, before you move a vehicle, saves time later.

Where can fleet cars park overnight in Miami without breaking the rules?

Miami-Dade County limits commercial vehicles at residences: no more than two vehicles of its Category 1 type, and none over 20 feet long or more than eight feet tall. The first citation is $500.1

Category 1 includes taxicabs, limousines under 20 feet and any passenger vehicle under eight feet tall that carries commercial signage. Category 3 covers vehicles over 20 feet long or more than eight feet tall, such as tow trucks and dump trucks, and it is barred from every residential zoned district. The fine is $500 for a first offense, $1,000 for a second within five years and $2,500 for a third or later.1

That is the county's rule for residential districts. Cities inside the county can add their own, so a fleet that spreads cars across drivers' homes should check the code where each vehicle sleeps. A commercial lot or garage avoids the question.

How do robotaxi and rideshare fleets use lots differently from truck fleets?

A truck yard is built around trailers. A car and van fleet needs somewhere to wait near riders, plus charging, cleaning and inspection. In a San Francisco simulation of 1,700 shared vehicles, banning curb staging raised daily fleet travel by about 60%.3
Truck yards compared with car and van fleet lots
Truck and trailer yardsCar and van fleet lots
Space sizeOne Miami truck terminal lists tractor spaces at 36 ft by 12 ft, trailer spaces at 53 ft by 12 ft and combos at 70 ft by 12 ft.4Cars and vans need far less room, so a lot that cannot take a trailer can still take many vehicles.
What matters mostTurning room, trailer length and heavy-vehicle rules.Garage height, exits a vehicle can use on its own, charging and a place to clean and inspect.
Where to lookTruck terminals and trailer yards near the airport and port.Lots, garages and yards near where riders, orders and rentals are.

The authors of that study left off-street lots out of their model for lack of resources, and noted that robotaxi companies do not have enough off-street access in the cities where they operate.6 That gap is the supply a Miami fleet has to find for itself. Operators are starting to line it up: on September 22, 2026, a robotaxi company announced it would lease 40 dedicated parking spaces at Caltrain stations to stage vehicles for arriving riders.5 For the concept, see what a fleet staging lot is.

To see who supplies what in this market, we compared all seven providers serving Miami — trucks to cars, with verified pricing — in a separate Miami providers comparison.

What do published Miami parking rates look like?

Published Miami rates are mostly for trucks. One terminal near the airport lists $700 a month for a tractor, $750 for a trailer and $775 for a combo, across 500 spaces open 24 hours.4 A car or van space is a different product, and each site on XoomPark sets its own price.

We do not publish site rates. A site shares its price after qualification, so you compare real quotes instead of list prices.

How do you start in Miami?

Tell us your fleet size, start date and what each vehicle needs. We shortlist sites near your demand, agree each site's terms with you, and set up booking and the job record in XoomPark OS.
  1. Step 1

    Tell us the fleet

    Fleet size, start date and the neighborhoods that matter.

  2. Step 2

    We shortlist and vet

    Sites near your demand, checked for hours, height, exits and staff.

  3. Step 3

    Agree each site’s terms

    Price, hours, vehicle requirements and cancellation, before you commit.

  4. Step 4

    Book and track

    Every visit, photo and exception recorded in XoomPark OS.

Tell us your fleet and the neighborhoods that matter

Tell us what you need and we will reply with the sites that fit.

Requesting sites is not a commitment. We use your details to reply about this request. Privacy

Own a Miami lot or garage? List what your site can do. For stations and venues, see how pickup and staging works.

Questions Miami fleets ask

How much does parking for a Miami fleet cost?

It depends on the vehicle and the site. One Miami truck terminal publishes $700 a month for a tractor space, $750 for a trailer space and $775 for a combo. Those are truck-class rates. Cars and vans take less room, and each site sets its own price. XoomPark shows rates after qualification and does not set them.

Can fleet cars be parked at drivers’ homes in Miami?

Miami-Dade County limits it in residential districts. No more than two vehicles of its Category 1 type, which includes passenger vehicles under eight feet tall that carry commercial markings, may be parked at a residence. Vehicles over 20 feet long or over eight feet tall are barred from residential districts, and the first citation is $500. Cities inside the county can have their own rules, so check the one you operate in.

Which Miami neighborhoods have the most parking sites?

In XoomPark’s list the most are in Downtown Miami (286 sites), Coral Gables (240), Miami Beach (239), Wynwood and the Design District (136) and Brickell (65). Coral Gables lists the most capacity, with 21,421 spaces across 61 lots.

Do Miami fleet lots have charging, cleaning and inspections?

Some do. Only a few sites carry service labels today (staging, pick-up and drop-off, charging and wash), so ask each site what it offers, who does the work and how it is recorded. Cleaning and inspection are done by the site’s own staff or a local crew, not by XoomPark.

How is this different from a truck parking site?

Truck parking sites sell tractor and trailer spaces. XoomPark is for cars and vans: it finds and vets sites near demand, each site sets its own price and hours, and bookings and the job record live in XoomPark OS.

How we counted

We counted the sites in XoomPark's public coverage list on October 2, 2026. A site is a parking lot or garage we identified from public listings. It is not verified, available or bookable until the site agrees terms. Neighborhoods group sites by the city on the address, and Miami addresses are split by the nearest of 12 downtown-area anchors within about three miles. A blank means the listing did not say, not that the answer is no.

Sources

  1. Miami-Dade County: Parking commercial vehicles in residential districts
  2. CNBC, Jan. 22, 2026: robotaxi service launches in Miami
  3. Staging at the Curb: Evaluating the impacts of shared automated vehicle fleet operations under curb usage restrictions (ScienceDirect)
  4. Outpost: Miami truck terminal rates, 3200 NW 67th Ave
  5. Robotaxi operator announcement, Sept. 22, 2026: 40 dedicated Caltrain station parking spaces
  6. The Curbivore, Aug. 13, 2026: interview with the authors of Staging at the Curb

Sources are public. XoomPark isn't affiliated with the companies, agencies or researchers referenced on this page.